The Prospect Development Company

Maximise your philanthropic fundraising potential


If you'd like to chat about how The Prospect Development Company could help, please get in touch suzie@prospectdevelopment.co.uk or 07879 559431

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes the way The Prospect Development Company (“we”, “us”) gathers, uses, manages and discloses the personal data we collect through research using publicly available sources, and any personal data or information which is provided to us by non-profit clients (“clients”).

The Prospect Development Company is committed to safeguarding and protecting all forms of personal data. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the new General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) which came into force on 25 May 2018. The Prospect Development Company has been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) since January 2017. Our registration number is ZA230990 and our current registration expires 30 January 2021.​

Who is The Prospect Development Company?
The Prospect Development Company provides prospect research, training and consultancy services to the not-for-profit sector. Our aim is to provide a personal service for clients who are unlikely to have their own in-house research team, and who need temporary, project based support and training. Please see our What We Offer section of our website.

Data we collect and store on you
By providing personal information to The Prospect Development Company, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information (including contact details) that you supply to us about you, whether by email, our website or by other means, will be securely stored by us. We will use this information for the purposes of communicating with you for any business we are conducting with you, and to inform you about our services.

We have taken technical measures to ensure that personal information remains secure at all times. Your data will remain within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) at all times unless you consent otherwise.

We will never share your data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

You can opt-out of receiving communications from us, or you can ask us to delete any information we hold on you at any time by emailing suzie@prospectdevelopment.co.uk.

Data we collect from publicly available resources
The Prospect Development Company undertakes research and processes information on individuals, charitable trusts and companies on behalf of its clients (the data controller). This research can then be used for fundraising purposes, as a way to understand and build relationships with prospects who may be existing, or future, donors and supporters.

We gather information from a range of publicly available resources which includes:

  • General internet searches
  • Registers of personal and corporate information (including Companies House, Who’s Who)
  • Newspaper sources, both current and archived (including Rich Lists and Pay Lists)
  • Philanthropic giving resources (including the Charity Commission)


The Prospect Development Company provide this data to clients to help with their fundraising, such as estimated net worth and gift capacity information of donors. This is based on publicly available data such as company annual accounts, career history (including remuneration and shareholdings), published rich lists, property values, land registry information and news articles. We may also research the known philanthropic and charitable interests of donors, key professional interests and networks together with society and club memberships. We may also collect information on personal interests and hobbies.

We may also capture interests including environment, health and disability, medicine, children and young people, international development, education, the arts, welfare, heritage, animal welfare, military and sport to understand and/or demonstration their potential inclination to support a client’s cause.

We do not collect and store data classified as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Data Protection Act, unless that data has clearly been released into the public domain by the individual themselves (for example, in the press). We do not collect and store personal information in the form of a database.

Data you provide for research services
Use of our research services may require that you send us personal data for the purposes of the service. All intellectual property in client data remains the property of the client and no client data is absorbed or transferred in any way into any database belonging to The Prospect Development Company, or otherwise. All data is password protected.

Client data is kept no longer than is necessary. We will delete any data sent to us 24 months from receipt, or sooner if instructed. Data is kept for this time period to allow the Prospect Development Company to respond to any post-project queries regarding selection and data integrity.

The Prospect Development Company will not pass on, or disclose, any information contained within client data to a third party unless authorised to do so by the client (Data Controller) or if required to do so by law.

Our use of your data will be as Data Processor under the terms of the Data Protection Act.

How we make sure we stay compliant
The Prospect Development Company staff are trained to undertake their tasks by following accepted best-practice policies and procedures when processing personal data. Data protection reviews are regularly carried out and all staff are made aware of current trends in good data management, relevant news reports and updates from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

All personal data is processed by staff in the strictest confidence, and is stored on encrypted hard drives and cloud-based servers which are UK-based and managed.

How to access your personal information
You have a right to know whether or not The Prospect Development Company holds any information about you (personal data) and a right to be provided with your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

You can request your personal information by email to suzie@prospectdevelopment.co.uk by writing to:

The Prospect Development Company
47 Castle Rise
Ridgewood
Uckfield
TN22 5UN

We do not make a charge for this. It will help us to find your information if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with us. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you feel is inaccurate.

If you are a client and receive any marketing communications from us, you have the right to be unsubscribed from such communications on request. Please contact us on the above email or via post if you wish to opt-out of marketing communication.

Updates or changes to the policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit our website you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you.


This policy was last reviewed on 31 October 2019.